Show Original

E-2 Visas

see attorneys

Choose your language:

E-2 Visas – Easier to Obtain but Sometimes Problematic for Families

E-2 visas are based on treaties between the U.S. and certain other nations, and they allow immigrants to obtain U.S. residency if they make an investment, usually about $200,000 to $300,000, in a U.S. business. Spouses and employees of the business also may be eligible for U.S. residency. However, children of E-2 visa holders are not eligible for continued U.S. residency once they reach age 21 unless they obtain a student visa. We have helped many clients obtain these visas and assisted them in keeping their children in the U.S.

See All Articles About Immigration