Show Original

Am I eligible for DACA?

Published: March 15th, 2017

To accommodate the thousands of individuals who were brought to the U.S. illegally as children, the Department of Homeland Security announced the implementation of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. This policy allows certain people to request their deportation to be deferred. In order to qualify, you must meet the following guidelines:

AGE

  • Under 31 on June 15, 2012; and
  • Came to the U.S. before you reached 16 years old; and
  • Over 15 years of age, unless you are currently in removal proceedings

RESIDENCY

  • Lived in the U.S. since 2007; and
  • Present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012; and
  • Present in the U.S. while requesting deferred action; and
  • Present unlawfully on June 15, 2012 or entered unlawfully before June 15, 2012

EDUCATION

  • Currently in an American high school or graduated from an American high school; or
  • Earned General Educational Development (GED); or
  • Honorably discharged from the Armed Forces or Coast Guard

In addition to these requirements, you must not have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or more than three misdemeanors.


If you think you qualify for DACA, then please don’t wait to contact Catherine Henin-Clark. Not only does she have many years of experience, but she is board certified in immigration and nationality law.  You can be confident in her ability to skillfully guide you through the application process and advise you on the best course of action.

DACA RESOURCES

Get more information about Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) by visiting the links below:

Overview of DACA

Request Deferred Action

Filing Tips

Frequently Asked Questions: DACA

Forms

I-821D

I-765